Privacy Statement

Who we are

Set the Tone is the registered trading name of Catherine Quinlan of Woodstock, Camden Road, Crosshaven, Co Cork. Set the Tone specialises in the provision of branding and tone of voice consultancy and training services.

Purpose of this statement

This statement sets out to explain the privacy practices of Set the Tone in connection with this website. It details how we collect, process, and protect information about you and other website users of www.setthetone.ie. Please read it carefully.

Your privacy is our priority

At Set the Tone we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Any information that you choose to share with us through this website, will be treated with the highest standards of privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). And Set the Tone will not collect any personal information about you on this website, without your clear permission.

Your privacy contact

For the purposes of Data Protection regulations, your data controller is Catherine Quinlan, the founder of Set the Tone and owner of this domain. If you have queries about any aspect of how your personal data is collected or processed via this website you can contact her directly at catherine@setthetone.ie.

What personal data we collect

You may choose to give us information about you by filling in our contact form on our site, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. Set the Tone only asks you to disclose as much information as is necessary to provide you with the information requested by you.

When you choose to book consultations or purchase products on setthetone.ie website users will also be requested to submit information that may include: Your name, your role, your company name, your business address, your VAT number, your various email addresses, your various phone numbers including mobile phone number and financial information like your credit card details, debit card details or other details to process payment.

Like most websites, the Set the Tone website also use cookies to collect technical information about visitors to the site, to help improve it. See Cookie Policy page for full details.

How we use your data

When you volunteer your personal information to us, we will only use it for:

  • The purpose stated to you at the time of submission
  • And any reasonably incidental purpose including providing you with the information that you request from us.
  • Marketing and administration purposes
  • Analyses purposes including ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective way for you and your browser.

Set the Tone does not sell or rent identifiable personal data to any third party.

Your rights to your data.

Your data is yours. And is protected under EU Law. Did you know, that you have;

  1. The right to access data relating to you (‘access right’)
  2. The right to rectify/correct data relating to you (‘right to rectification’)
  3. The right to object to processing of data relating to you (‘right to object’)
  4. The right to restrict the processing of data relating to you (‘right to restriction’)
  5. The right to erase/delete data relating to you (‘right to erasure’ and
  6. The right to ‘port’ certain data relating to you from one organisation to another (‘right to data portability’)

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you can contact catherine@setthetone.ie. We will endeavour to deal with your request as quickly as possible and no longer than 40 calendar days.

When changes occur

There may be updates to this Privacy Statement from time to time. Any changes will be posted here, on the Set the Tone website. And will be effective from the time of posting.

As your use of this website is subject to your acceptance of this Privacy Statement and any amends, please take a moment to review it each time you visit this website.